Privacy Policy

The Centre for Child Honouring

This policy statement (the “Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for The Centre for Child Honouring (collectively, “the Centre”) with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. This Policy may be updated by the Centre giving reasonable notice of the revised Policy (including by e-mail or by posting at the Centre’s website at childhonouring.org), and this Policy may be supplemented or modified by agreements or communications between the Centre and an individual.

In this Policy, “Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual, as defined under the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) or other applicable laws.

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring the Centre’s compliance with this Policy. If you have any questions regarding this Policy or regarding the Centre’s use of Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer .

Collection and Use

Except where otherwise required or permitted by law, the Centre will inform individuals of the purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure of the individual’s Personal Information prior to collecting, using, or disclosing the Personal Information.

the Centre collects information from individuals through various means, including when an individual subscribes for our newsletter or requests information about our products or services. The type of information collected may include an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, or home phone number.

the Centre uses Personal Information collected from individuals to provide products or services or to respond to requests for information regarding the Centre’s products and services, and for additional purposes that may be identified at or before the time that the information is collected.

Consent

Requirements for consent to collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information vary depending on the circumstances and on the type of Personal Information that is intended to be collected, used, or disclosed. In determining whether consent is required and, if so, which form of consent is appropriate, the Centre will take into account both the sensitivity of the Personal Information at issue and the purposes for which the Centre will use the information. Consent may be express, implied (including through use of “opt-out” consent where appropriate), or deemed. For example, if an individual provides his/her mailing address and requests information regarding a particular product, consent to use the address to mail product information to the individual is implied.

On giving reasonable written notice to the Centre, an individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of his or her Personal Information. Upon receipt of this withdrawal, the Centre will notify the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his or her consent. Except where otherwise required or permitted by law, the Centre will then stop collecting, using, or disclosing the individual’s Personal Information.

Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law, the Centre will disclose Personal Information to other parties only as is reasonably required to provide products, services, or information to individuals. For example, the Centre may disclose mailing information to a shipping service provider in order to ship products to the individual or may provide order information to a financial institution in order to process payment for products or services. The Centre will take appropriate steps to ensure that such recipients safeguard the Personal Information and use the information only for authorized purposes. The Centre may also disclose Personal Information to legal, financial, and other professional advisors or in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of its business or operations.

Once Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill its intended purposes, and is no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or business purposes, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

Accuracy

The Centre will make reasonable efforts to ensure that any Personal Information collected by it, or on its behalf, is accurate and complete, particularly where the Personal Information is likely to be used by the Centre to make a decision that affects the individual to whom the Personal Information relates or if the information is likely to be disclosed to a third party.

Upon written request, an individual may request the Centre to correct an error or omission in the Personal Information that is under the Centre’s control. If the Centre is satisfied on reasonable grounds that a correction should be made, it will amend the information as requested as soon as reasonably possible.

Security

The Centre will protect Personal Information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Security safeguards are employed to protect Personal Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information, and may include physical security measures and technological measures.

The Centre will inform employees about the Centre’s policies and procedures for protecting Personal Information and employees will be required to comply with this Policy.

Openness

Upon request, the Centre will make information available about its Personal Information policies and practices and about its complaint process.

Individual Access

Upon written request, with sufficient detail to enable the Centre to confirm the identity of the individual and to identify the Personal Information being sought, the Centre will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her Personal Information that is under the Centre’s control and will provide access to such information, unless otherwise prohibited or permitted by law.

Challenging Compliance

An individual may direct a complaint concerning compliance with this Policy to the Centre’s Privacy Officer, and the complaint must be in writing.

Within a reasonable time of receipt of the complaint, the Privacy Officer will conduct an investigation into the compliant and will inform the complainant that the complaint is either: (a) denied (if, in the Privacy Officer’s reasonable opinion, it has no merit), or (b) allowed (if, in the Privacy Officer’s reasonable opinion, the complaint is valid).

If the Privacy Officer allows the complaint, the Centre will take appropriate measures to correct its Personal Information practices.



Share |